copy eng main

+38 044 362 59 14RU / EN
7-8 JULY 2017
Odessa
  • BEST SPEAKERS
  • BEST CONTACTS
  • BEST COMPANIES

BE THE BEST – BE HERE!

THE EVENT STARTS IN
  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    minutes

  • 00

    seconds

Add to My Calendar 2017-07-07 12:00:00 2017-07-07 18:00:00 Europe/Kiev Зерновая выставка Международная зерновая выставка Одесса, Украина GRAIN UKRAINE info@grain-ukraine.com

ABOUT CONFERENCE


GRAIN UKRAINE is the main summer platform for dialogue between the major representatives of the agricultural market, the leaders of the largest Ukrainian agro-food companies, commercial and investment banks, the trend-setters of agrosphere and managers, the leading business media for discussing the latest innovations in the agricultural market.


The GRAIN UKRAINE conference represents a new format with participation of the main players of the global agricultural market and provides a new level of knowledge.


Speaking about GRAIN UKRAINE, we can safely say – ALL AGRICULTURAL MARKET WILL BE HERE AGAIN!

LOCATION
 July 7 – conference hall “Sady Pobedy”
July 8 – beach complex  “Plagenick”

 

PAST EVENTS

PROGRAM 2017

INNOVATION AGENDA

INVESTMENTS IN AGROSPHERE

HEDGING OF RISKS

SALES AND CONSUMPTION MARKETS

GLOBAL TRENDS AND FORECASTS

INFRASTRUCTURE CHALLENGES

OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY

SPEAKERS 2017

Currently, the list of speakers is in process. Follow our updates.

SCHEDULE 2017

full
schedule of
the conference
Download
List of participants Download

Regisration

08:00

Opening of the Conference

Maxim Stepanov, Governor of the Odessa region
• Vladimir Omelyan, Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine
• Olga Trofimtseva, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine on European Integration Issues
Raivis Vecskagans,  Acting CEO at Ukrainian Seaports Authority

 Andrey Stavnitser,  CEO of “TIS Group of Terminals”

* List on the coordination, changes in the program are possible

09:30

Session 1: Global trends in agriculture

Darren Cooper, Senior Economist/Commodities Analyst, International Grains Council, UK
Tamas Benko, Head of corn trading in Europe&Africa, Cargill International SA, Switzerland
Ivanna Dorichenko, Partner, Integrites, UK
Andrei Agapi, Sr Grains Analyst, Platts,  UK

10:00

Coffe-break

11:20

Round table on the topic of lifting the moratorium on land “Land issue: how to open the land?”

11:40-12:00 Presentation of 5 scenarios for the development of the agricultural sector of Ukraine, depending on the design of the conditions for opening the market.

Valery Pekar presents the scenic space
12:00-13:30 Round table. Moderator of the discussion – Valery Pekar

Vladyslava Rutytska, Member of the Ukraine National Council for Reforms

Oleksii Mushak, People’s Deputy, Member of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Agrarian Policy and Land Relations

Ivan Miroshnichenko, People’s Deputy of Ukraine, Member of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Agrarian Policy and Land Relations

Andrey Gordiychuk, Founder of the Svarog West Group corporation, member of the Ukrainian agrarian business presidium, the International Chamber of Commerce Ukrainian National Committee Vice-president for the agro-industrial complex  

Andrey Dlygach, Co-Founder of the “Nova Krajina” Civil Platform, associate professor at the Kyiv National University named after Taras Shevchenko and AdvanterGroup General Director

Daniil Pasko, Founder of Easy Business
Chairman of the “Nova Poshta” Supervisory Board,  Corporate Governance Committee Chairman

Pavlo Rizanenk, People’s Deputy of Ukraine
Chairperson of the subcommittee on securities, stock market, activity of rating agencies and e-commerce of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Financial Policy and Banking

Sergey Fursa, Specialist of sales of debt securities, Dragon capital

Vadym Ivchenko, People’s Deputy of Ukraine
Deputy Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada Committee on Agrarian Policy and Land Relations

Yuriy Kovalchuk, Director for Corporate Investments at Kernel

Anatoly Miroshnichenko, Member of the High Council of Justice

Vladislav Vinyarskij, Deputy Director General for Strategy and Development of the UkrAgroCom Group of Companies

Sevki Acuner, Director of the EBRD Office in Ukraine

Artem Belenkov, Director of SmartFarming

Yuriy Petruk, Head of the Board AgTech Ukaine

Roman Hrab, Chief of UCAB expert group, Expert on land issues

11:40

Lunch


13:30

Session 2: Origination Markets

Jeffery Xu, General Manager, Overseas China Investment Limited, China
• Karen Braun, Global Agriculture Columnist, Thomson Reuters, USA
Damien Plan, Directorate General for Agriculture and Rural Development at European Commission, Belgium
Olga Trofimtseva, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine on European Integration Issues

*15:00 BLACK SEA PORT: Presentation of the investment project
Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine, Administration of seaports of Ukraine

14:30

Dinner


14:00

Session 3: Consumption Markets

• Ezequiel Hajnal, Director, Agrosud S.A, Argentina
• Bogdan Tymkiv, Founder AgroChart.com, Switzerland
• Marcelo Neri, Managing Director 
ft. Arthur Neto,
Partner – Director, Alphamar Shipping Agency, Brasil
Daniel Donner,
Senior Vice President, AGI, Canada

 

15:50

Coffee-break

17:20

Session 4: Investments and financing of agribusiness

David Hightower, President “The Hightower Report”
• Oleksandr Artiushyn, Vice President, Senior Originator Food and Agriculture Business, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions, Switzerland
Olivier Bouillet, CEO, Agritel International, France
Cedric Hermann, Managing Partner, EUROP Insurance Brokers, Belgium

17:40

Closing

Evening cocktail
Supported by Ag Growth International

19:00

Gala Event Night

Sponsor GSI
DJ Ravin from Buddha Bar (Paris)scenic space.

20:00

Weekend Risoil Party

Beach Club “Plagenick“

In Programme:

 

Morning Cocktail

Volleyball match

Tournament Latifundia

Time for informal communication

11:00

Registration of participants and morning coffee

9:00-09:50

Grand opening of the conference

09:50-10:00

Opening speech of officials:

Maksym Stepanov, Governor of Odessa region
Andrey Stavnitser, CEO of TIS Group of Terminals
Olga Trofimtseva, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine on European Integration

Special topic “Export Potential of Ukraine”. Olga Trofimtseva, Deputy Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine on European Integration

10:00-10:30

SESSION 1. “GRAINS MARKET: UKRAINE AND THE WORLD”

Moderator – Nikolay Gorbachov, President of Ukrainian Grain Association

10:30-11:45

“ANALYTICS-2019: FORECASTS VS REALITY”

Block participants:
“World grains and oilseeds markets in 2018/19 – Quo vadis?”. Miriam Morath, Senior Economic Analyst, International Grains Council (UK)

“US – China trade war – Opportunities for the Black Sea region?”. Zsolt Vincze, Senior Vice President, R.J. O’Brien (US)

“Global economic trends and their impact on agrarian business: What to expect and what to prepare for”. Oleg Ustenko, Executive Director, The Bleyzer Foundation

10:30-11:15

PANEL DISCUSSION “GRAIN TRADE: HOW TO SQUEEZE THE MOST OUT OF THE SEASON 2018/2019”

Block participants:
“Destination markets for grains from the Black Sea region in 2018/19 marketing year”. Vladimir Osadchuk, General Manager, COFCO Agri Ukraine
“Peculiarities of crop 2018 and issues on the way to progress”. Vasile Varvaroi, General Manager of the Danube region/Ukraine, Cargill

11:15-11:45

Coffee break

11:45-12:15

SESSION 2. “SALES MARKETS EXPANSION FOR THE BLACK SEA GRAIN AND NEW INSTRUMENTS”

Moderator – Ivanna Dorichenko, Managing Director at TRADAIDE (UK)

12:15-14:00

PANEL DISCUSSION “PECULIARITIES OF WORK IN THE REGIONS WHICH ARE PROMISING FOR UKRAINE”

Block participants:
Hazem Saker, Senior Trader, Promising International Trading Co. DMCC (UAE)
Roman Rusakov, Black Sea Trader, Olam International
Oleg Levchenko, CEO of GrainCorp Ukraine LLC

12:15-13:00

PANEL DISCUSSION “NEW TRENDS IN PRICING AND HEDGING OF RISKS FOR THE BLACK SEA GRAINS”

– The present and future of futures for the Black Sea wheat and corn on the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME): How do these instruments work today? What are the pitfalls in their use?
– How do market players see the future of these instruments?

Block participants:
“Present and future of futures and options on the Black Sea wheat and corn”. Jeffry Kuijpers, Executive Director, CME Group (UK)

“Black Sea Pricing – Use of Platts’ price assessment both in physical and futures markets”. Alexandre Bobylov, Senior Pricing Specialist of the Department of Agriculture at ЕМЕА, S&P Global Platts (UK)

Topics for discussion:
– How do these instruments work today? What are the pitfalls in their use?
– How do market players see the future of these instruments?
Jeffry Kuijpers, Executive Director, CME Group (UK)
Alexandre Bobylov, Senior Pricing Specialist of the Department of Agriculture at ЕМЕА, S&P Global Platts (UK)

Matt Ammermann, Commodity Risk Manager – Vice President Eastern Europe/ Black Sea Region, INTL FCStone Financial Inc. FCM Division (US)

Aleksandr Solovey, CEO of Spike Trade Group

13:00-14:00

Lunch

During the lunch – one-on-one meetings and business negotiations

14:00-15:00

SESSION 3. LARGE AGRARIAN PANEL “UKRAINIAN AGRIBUSINESS IN SEARCH OF OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY”

Moderator – Andrey Dligach, Director of Advanter Group of companies, Co-founder of “Nova Kraina” civil platform

Block participants:
“Digitalization and automation of agribusiness and their impact on operational efficiency”. Yevgen Osypov, CEO of Kernel

“Operational efficiency: Measuring, managing and dealing with challenges”. Sergiy Bulavin, Vice President of AgroGeneration

“Agriculture effectiveness and efficiency”. Anton Yakovenko, CEO of Agroscope International

“Farm size and productivity”. Egor Sklyarov, co-founder of “Seim-Agro” company

“Sustainable development in agribusiness: New requirements for grain suppliers”. Sanjay Sethi, Director Sustainability, Phoenix Group (UAE)

15:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:00

Presentation “Container Block Trains Development”. Yuriy Krasovskyy, CEO at MTA SERVICE

17:00-17:10

SESSION 4. PANEL DISCUSSION “INFRASTRUCTURAL CHALLENGES: THE RESCUE OF A DROWNING MAN IS THE DROWNING MAN’S OWN JOB”

(with the support of proAgro)

Moderator – Nikolay Gorbachov, President of Ukrainian Grain Association

– How to bypass the infrastructure restrictions? Mechanisms for solving the main problems: expansion of the port railway stations; construction of grain wagons and traction rolling-stock
– The path of Ukrainian grain to ports: auto-, railway, river. Tariffs for transportation VS Сonditions and quality of services provided
– The partnership of the state and private companies to solve infrastructure problems

Discussion participants:
Andrey Ryazantsev, Director for Economics and Finance of PJSC “Ukrzaliznytsia” (Ukrainian Railways)

Olga Kopiika, Chief Advisor on Legal Issues and Relations with Government of Bunge Ukraine, Cohead of the Logistics Committee of the European Business Association (EBA)

Yuriy Shchuklin, owner of logistic company ZERTEK
Andrii Tsokol, Principal Banker at EBRD

17:10-18:10

Free time

18:10-20:00

CUBANA PARTY – CUBA LIBRE! (hosted by Odessa City Food Market)

20:00-24:00

Registration of participants and morning coffee

09:00–10:00

Grand opening of the conference and welcoming addresses

Andrey Stavnitser, Co-owner and CEO of TIS Terminal Group

10:00–10:10

Welcoming speech and review “Grain Market of Ukraine: Results of 2018/2019 Marketing Year and Forecasts for the Season of 2019/2020”

Olga Trofimtseva, Acting Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine

10:10–10:30

Keynote-session “Prospects for the Black Sea grain in the season of 2019/2020”

Moderator – Ivanna Dorichenko, Managing director at TRADAIDE
• Global trends and upcoming prospects for the global grain market.
• Growth drivers and major challenges for the development of grain trade in the Black Sea region.
• Forecasts for the season of 2019/2020.

10:30–11:30

“Grains and Oilseeds Markets – Where to Next?”
Miriam Morath, Senior Economic Analyst at International Grains Council (IGC)

10:30–10:50

“Global Corn and Wheat Outlook for 2019/2020 – Politics and Fundamentals”
Enzo Merluzzi, Analyst at Avere Commodities S.A.

10:50–11:10

“Prospects for Grain Production and Trade in Ukraine in the Season 2019/2020: Wheat and Corn”
Svetlana Malysh, Black Sea Agriculture Markets analyst at Refinitiv

11:10–11:30

Coffee break

11:30–12:00

Session 1. Trade Panel

Moderator – Ivanna Dorichenko, Managing director at TRADAIDE
• Ukraine in the world and in the region: what is happening on the main consumer markets (EU, Africa, Asia)
• How to strengthen our position on the main consumer markets?
• How to compete and beat other players in the Black Sea region?
Participants of the panel:
Vasile Varvaroi, General Manager of the Danube Region/Ukraine at Cargill
Saker Hazem, Senior Trader at Promising International Trading Co. DMCC
Roman Rusakov, Black Sea Trader at Olam International
Elena Zyrianova, Director at Engelhart CTP Ukraine

12:00–12:45

Session 2. Finance Panel

Moderator – Vladyslava Rutytska, Vice President of SigmaBleyzer Investment Group, LLC., Vice President of Agrogeneration
• Financial projects and investment contracts that develop business.
• Agribusiness financing: prospects and cost of financing as of today and in the nearest future.
• Influence of political risks and uncertainty on investments and financing of agrarian business.
• Problems and prospects for financing farms and infrastructure projects.

Participants of the panel:
Marina Petrov, Deputy Head, Ukraine (Infrastructure & Energy) EBRD
Olena Voloshyna, Head of IFC Operations in Ukraine
Olexiy Parkhomchuk, Investment Director and Representative Ukraine at the Investment Fund for Developing Countries (IFU)
Dmytro Tatarko, Food, Beverage, and Agri Clients, Head, Ukreximbank
Oleksandr Isniuk, Director of Corporate Business Department, Ukrgasbank
Artem Gavryshyn, Head of Agri Desk at Ukrsibbank
Ruslan Spivak, Corporate Business Director at Raiffeisen Bank Aval

12:45–13:45

Lunch

13:45–14:45

Session 3. Agrarian Panel

Moderator – Andrii Dligach, CEO of Advanter Group
• Forming added value in the agro-business: how companies can earn more.
• Experience in implementing innovations in the grain sector and Ukraine’s role in the global AgTech market.
Panel participants:
Dmitry Motuzko, Director of the project “Adampolsoya” at ATK
Andrii Kiianenko, Head of innovation implementation Department at PrJSC “Myronivsky Hliboproduct”
Bohdan Kryvitskyi, Chief Innovation Officer at IMC Company JSC
Artem Belenkov, Founder of SmartFarming

14:45–16:00

“Quality of Ukrainian Grain and Risks Associated with Mycotoxins.
Monitoring Condition and Movement of Grain in Elevators”
Gennadiy Shulga, Vice President Agriculture, Food and Life at SGS Société Générale de Surveillance SA

15:40–16:00

Coffee break

16:00–16:30

Session 4. Infrastructure Panel

Moderator – Nikolay Gorbachov, President of the Ukrainian Grain Association (UGA)
• Prospects for the development of transport infrastructure and key steps in the nearest future.
• Strategic infrastructure projects that can solve problems of the agrarian sector.
• Public and private partnerships to solve problems with railway transportation.
• Prospects for seaports: how to enter top-100 of the best seaports in the world in terms of container traffic.

16:30–17:30

Panel participants:
Viktor Dovgan, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine for European integration
Maxim Shirokov, CEO of Terminal Group Risoil S.A.
Anton Sabaleuski, Director for Strategic Development and Investment Policy at Ukrzaliznytsia (Ukrainian Railways)
Mykola Miroshnychenko, Director for Logistics at Kernel
Valerii Tkachov, Deputy СЕО on Logistics at Delta Wilmar CIS

16:30–17:10

“Key Challenges in Project and Construction Management Within the Framework of a Major International Project in Ukraine”
Sergey Fedorik, Project supervisor at MV Cargo project

17:10–17:30

Free time

17:30–20:00

BIG AGRARIAN PARTY “What happens at Grain Ukraine stays at Grain Ukraine”

Hosted by City Food Market (Rishelievska Street, 9a).
Party headliner is TNMK Group.
Party host is Anatoliy Anatolich.

20:00–24:00

Velvet season with Grain Ukraine

Velvet season with Grain Ukraine
PlyazhNik Beach-Club

The legendary beach relaxing day with various activities, Holi Festival of Colours, music and video shooting.
This unique networking will allow you to create close friendly ties.

10:00-17:00

Visit to the new MV Cargo grain terminal

We invite you to visit the new grain terminal MV Cargo, where guests will be shown the latest equipment and advanced facilities of the largest investment project in the agricultural sector of Ukraine in recent years.

ROUNDTABLE “INVESTMENTS IN THE AGRO SPHERE”

Moderator – Vladislava Rutitskaya, Vice President of SigmaBleyzer

– Investments in agribusiness: What are the prospects for Ukraine today and in the nearest future?
– Investing in the agricultural supply chain: Challenges in financing farms and the logistic pipeline – An investor’s perspective.
– Mitigation tools to manage risks and financing costs: From rainfall variability to political & regulatory changes.

Roundtable participants:
Christian Joerg, Director, SALIC (UK)
Natalya Zhukova, Head of Agribusiness, EBRD (UK)
Jason Pellmar, Regional Manager, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine, IFC
Jean-Jacques Soulacroup, Senior Corporate Banker for the Eastern Neighbouring region, EIB (Luxembourg)

12:15-13:30

“Agrarian receipts – an instrument for hedging risks and securing supplies”. Helen Fairlamb, Project manager of Ukraine Crop Receipts Project, IFC

13:30-13:45

Presentation “Why agriculture needs economic steel solutions?”. Peter Remenyi, Executive Sales Manager for Steel Sheet Piles, ArcelorMittal (Luxembourg)

13:30-14:00

Lunch

During the lunch – one-on-one meetings and business negotiations

14:00-15:00

AGROHUB INNOVATION PANEL

(with the support of AgroHub)

Moderator – Kirill Krivolap, Partner of Agrohub

15:00-18:00

“Ukraine – from agro- to AgTech country”. Kirill Krivolap, Partner of Agrohub

15:00-15:15

“Large agribusiness VS start-ups is a myth. MHP accelerator project is about large agribusiness & startups”. Ksenia Prozhogina, HR & Communications Director, agri-industrial holding Myronivsky Hliboproduct (MHP)

15:15-15:30

Agro-startups pitches:

Alexandr Maschenko
, CEO of Zernovoz.in.ua – platform for fast search of carriers and management of motor transport in agribusiness, and Zernotorg.com.ua – platform for communication of large grain enterprises and farmers
Dmitriy Mikhalchuk, Founder of Graintrack – CTRM-program for managing the companygrain trader
Oleg Rudkovskiy, Co-founder of Sovtes – SaaS solution for profitable freight management
Dmitriy Titarenko, CEO & Founder of Agroport Ukraine – Agroportex.Bio, assistant on the global organic products market”

15:30-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:00

AGROHUB INNOVATION PANEL (continued)

Alex Panfilov, Business Development Director of Aliro Trade – B2B Marketplace for agricultural commodities
Taratunin Oleksandr, CEO&Co-Founder of Farmer2b – global marketplace for new and used agricultural machinery
Sergey Mazurenko, Sales Manager at MobiMill – “Mobile applications as an effective instrument for a modern farmer”
Andrey Bobyshev, CEO of Ukraine Commodity Clearing – AgroBrokBot, innovative trading platform for efficient trading
Q&A session

17:00-18:00

BUY TICKET

«LAST CALL» RATE — 20 000 UAH / 1 TICKET*


* RATE IS VALID UNTIL JULY 7

50 LAST TICKETS — FOR 15 000 ₴

UseCode

SPONSORS

WHAT TO EXPECT

“Content”

July 7 is the working day of the conference. You will have the opportunity to communicate, negotiate and sign business contracts during the conference, for this you will have 2000 sq.m. of the best hall in Odessa, meeting rooms, lounge and outdoor terrace with a bar and a city view. July 8 is the day with possibility of communication and business negotiations in an informal environment. This is excellent time to sign new contracts, especially on the eve of the new season.

“Figures and facts”
  • 1 conference – the whole range of agribusiness
  • 4 thematic blocks;
  • 15+ TOP speakers from all around the world;
  • 400+ like-minded professionals and agrimarket specialists
    plus unlimited opportunities for communication at the conference and at evening events.
“Location”

July 7 – concert-conference hall “Sadi Pobedi”. This place is combined a symphony of sound and magic of light. This is the most popular place in Odessa for hosting major international events. Excellent world-class professional sound system, lighting system, several business rooms and halls for free communication, a summer terrace with a city view will be a great place for effactive communication and coworking within the conference framework.
July 8 – Plagenick beach complex on the very shore of the Black Sea will create the best and most comfortable conditions for informal conference guests.

ADVERTISING ON CONFERENCE

Advertise on main grain event of summer – GRAINE UKRAINE 2017

PR@GRAIN–UKRAINE.COM

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

– How can I get to the venue?

Venue GRAIN UKRAINE 2017 is a conference hall “Sadi Pobedi”. Address: 10th of April square. You can call a taxi using the Uber, Yandex.Taxi or Bond Taxi apps. Also, you can contact the GRAIN UKRAINE manager (tel. +38 067 975 94 33), which will help you arrange a transfer.

– How can I buy a ticket?

You can buy tickets online in the “buy ticket” section. Also, you can buy a ticket by contacting the GRAIN UKRAINE manager by tel. +38 067 975 94 33

— What does ticket price include?

The ticket cost includes the conference participation, materials package, speakers presentations, coffee breaks, lunch, the AGI evening cocktail, the party on the first day of the conference, Weekend Risoil Party participation.

Contacts

SALES DEPARTMENT
PARTICIPATION AS A GUEST
+38 067 975 94 33
info@grain–ukraine.com

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT
PAYMENT
+38 067 654 08 75
Tatiana Omelchenko

PROGRAM DEPARTMENT
PARTICIPATION AS A SPEAKER/MODERATOR
+38 099 124 76 93
Irina Smirnova
info@grain-ukraine.com

PR-DEPARTMENT
PARTICIPATION AS SPONSOR, ADVERTISER, PARTNER, MEDIA
+38 097 488 62 34
Alla
pr@grain-ukraine.com

BE THE BEST – BE HERE!